QUEEN’S BIRTHDAY GONGS FOR 11 CHURCH MEMBERS

julie ann cox
Eleven people connected with the Uniting Church in Victoria were recognised in the Queen’s Birthday honours list released on Monday.

Julie Cox (pictured) was awarded a Member of the Order of Australia (AM) while the remaining 10 received the Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM).

Ms Cox – a former teacher and director of special education at Methodist Ladies’ College – was recognised for her significant service to the arts through executive roles supporting cultural institutions and to special education and child welfare.

Peter Rowse’s work for a variety of Church organisations for more than six decades saw him awarded an OAM.

Mr Rowse is a past chairman of the Belgrave Heights Convention Centre for Christian gatherings, college council president of the Bible College of Victoria and former chair of Outreach and Church Ministries.

He also served for 15 years as a council member of the Christian Leaders’ Training College in Papua New Guinea.

Mr Rowse was a lay preacher and office bearer at St Luke’s Ellinbank Uniting Church in Warragul.

Rokewood Uniting Church organist William Carr, who has held the role for more than 50 years, was honoured for his service to rural health and the community. He also served his local church as its chairman and treasurer.

Doncaster couple Ian and Adele Sharpe were recognised for their service to youth through Scouts and the community.

Mr Sharpe has been a member of the Heidelberg East Ivanhoe Uniting Church since 1992,a  member of the Property Committee from 1993-2007 and former coordinator of the Church’s annual fete. Mrs Sharpe has served as a church elder since 1997 as well as undertaking roles on the social, communications and annual fete committees.

 

Those recognised: 

MEMBER (AM) OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

Mrs Julie Ann COX, Victoria

For significant service to the arts through executive roles supporting cultural institutions, and to special education and child welfare.

 

MEDAL (OAM) OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

Mr Ian Alexander BLACK, Hamilton Vic 3300

For service to community history.

Mr William John CARR, Rokewood Vic 3330

For service to rural health, and to the community of Rokewood.

Ms Elizabeth Anne CHAPMAN, Benalla Vic 3672

For service to education, and to the community.

Ms Heather Ann McCALLUM, Wendouree Vic 3355

For service to the community of Ballarat.

Mr Peter Edward ROWSE, Warragul Vic 3820

For service to the community through a range of church organisations.

Mrs Adele Marie-Louise SHARPE, Doncaster Vic 3108

For service to youth through Scouts, and to the community.

Mr Ian Stuart SHARPE, Doncaster Vic 3108

For service to youth through Scouts, and to the community.

The late Mr Rex Hamilton TATE

Late of Alexandra Vic 3714

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mr Kenneth Hugh WHAN, Benalla Vic 3672

For service to local government, and to the community of Benalla.

Image: Australian Institute of Art History

 

 

 

Share Button

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *